Am I protected under Chapter 13 as soon as I file or when I get the certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I protected under Chapter 13 as soon as I file or when I get the certificate?

Asked on May 3, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Mississippi

Answers:

Monique Okoye / Vulcan Legal Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As soon as you file your paperwork with the Bankruptcy court and pay your filing fee (or file an application to pay filing fees in installments) you are under the protection of the bankruptcy court. Keep in mind that you must make your first Chapter 13 payment is due 30 days after your filing.

Good Luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption