If my register was short and my employer wants me to cover the lost money, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my register was short and my employer wants me to cover the lost money, is this legal?

Asked on August 9, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Christopher LeClerc / LeClerc & LeClerc LLP

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No.  California Labor Code section 2802 provides:  "An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties." 

That said, an employer is allowed to document/discipline/terminate you for your register being short, provided that said discipline does not violate a collective bargaining agreement or some other term of your employment relationship.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption