If my brother left me his condo in his Trust, what forms do I need to transfer the property into my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother left me his condo in his Trust, what forms do I need to transfer the property into my name?

Asked on June 4, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Are you the Trustee of the trust as well?  Then you may need to file a dissolution of the trust under California Probate Code (section 15401 I believe).  The transfer must be done by the Trustee and that would generally be with an Executor's Deed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption