What can be done if the next of kin do not agree as to the disposal ofa deceased’sremains?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done if the next of kin do not agree as to the disposal ofa deceased’sremains?

My bother passed away last week. My 3 other brothers have decided to cremate his body which I do not agree with. Is there any thing that I can do? My bother passed away without a Will, wife or children. Our parents are no longer alive either. I was told that in IN if one of the next of kin objects in writing that the do not consent to cremation the person can not be cremated, is that true?

Asked on October 11, 2010 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your loss.  Yes, there appears to be a law under the Indiana Code that is similar to what you have written here.  It is Indiana Code (IC) 23-14-31-26.  Has one or you been designated as the "authorizing agent" for you brother's estate and creation?  That will be important.  But subsection 6 of the statute listed above states as follows, states that the authorizing agent may be:

 "(6) The individual in the next degree of kinship under IC 29-1-2-1 to inherit the estate of the decedent. If more than one (1) individual of the same degree is surviving, any person of that degree may serve as the authorizing agent unless the crematory authority receives a written objection to the cremation from one (1) or more persons of the same degree."

I might seek legal counsel in your area to help with all of this.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption