Is it a law that all property agreements have to be put in writing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it a law that all property agreements have to be put in writing?

I believe that my grandmother has been taken advantage of by one of our neighbors so I’m doing research to have all my ducks in order before proceeding with a lawsuit.

Asked on April 22, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Under subparagraph 6 of your state's statutes, section 44-101, known as the "statute of frauds," an agreement to sell real estate (or any interest in or share of real estate) or to enter into a lease for longer than one year must be in writing, signed by seller or lessor, in order to be enforceable. Unwritten (oral) agreements of these types will not be enforced.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption