If you are let go from a job, are they “required” to make your check available to you within 72 hours or can they make you wait until the next scheduled pay day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are let go from a job, are they “required” to make your check available to you within 72 hours or can they make you wait until the next scheduled pay day?

Asked on May 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Vermont

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You hail from Vermont, correct? Generally, under Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 342(c)(2), an employer must issue a final paycheck to an employee who has been terminated within seventy-two (72) hours. On the other hand, an employee who has quit his or her job is not entitled to a final paycheck until the next scheduled pay date, or, if there is no scheduled pay date, on the Friday following the date of resignation. Vt. Stat. Ann tit. 21, § 342(c)(1). Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption