if your caught buying over the amount of sudafed,what is the charge you can get?and what are you likely to be sentenced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if your caught buying over the amount of sudafed,what is the charge you can get?and what are you likely to be sentenced?

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Well, it depends on a number of factors to your second question. Are you an adult? Do you have priors? If so, for what? Are you on parole or probation?

What do you mean being caught buying over the amount?  Are you part of a conspiracy to buy such amounts? Who caught you? Were you being investigated?

RS 14:91.12

§91.12.  Sale, distribution or making available to minors publications encouraging, advocating, or facilitating the illegal use of controlled dangerous substances

No person shall sell, distribute or make available to a person under eighteen years of age any publication which has as its dominant theme articles or a substantial number of advertisements encouraging, advocating, or facilitating the illegal use of any substance classified as a controlled dangerous substance pursuant to Title 40 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950.  

No employee acting within the course and scope of his employment and who has no proprietary interest in the business shall be guilty of a violation of this Section unless he has actual knowledge of the contents of the publication.  

Whoever violates this Section shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.  

Added by Acts 1977, No. 594, §1.  

 

RS 14:91.13

§91.13.  Illegal use of controlled dangerous substances in the presence of persons under seventeen years of age

A.  It shall be unlawful for any person over the age of seventeen, while in the presence of any person under the age of seventeen and when there is an age difference of greater than two years between the two persons, to use, consume, possess, or distribute any controlled dangerous substance in violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act.

B.  Whoever violates the provisions of this Section shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for more than six months, or both.  

Acts 1988, No. 691, §1.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption