If my house was included in my Chapter 7 and have now elected to move out and stop payments, can I take my heatpump with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my house was included in my Chapter 7 and have now elected to move out and stop payments, can I take my heatpump with me?

It is now 18 motnths later after my bankruptcy. I bought the heatpump 5 years ago.

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the heatpump is something that is removable without a problem and the home was not sold in foreclosure yet, then you could probably remove such item from your home without an issue. There is really the home that your lender would want. You can always reaffirm the debt and stay in the home, but the judge and the trustee and the lender would have to agree to allow you the opportunity to reaffirm the debt,


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption