If I filed for Chapter 7 almost 8 years ago, when am I eligble to file again for Chapter 7?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed for Chapter 7 almost 8 years ago, when am I eligble to file again for Chapter 7?

Asked on May 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under federal bankruptcy laws, one cannot file for bankruptcy protection for at least seven (7) full years after the prior bankrupcty discharge order that he or she received with respect to the prior filing.

In your situation that you write about, there has been approximately eight (8) years since your last filing for bankruptcy protection. You need to look closely and see when the order of discharge was filed and then go forward seven (7) years to get your answer to your question for when you can file again.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption