employment being fired
[…] employment being fired

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

employment being fired

in michigan do employers have to pay accured vacation time to you when you are fired

Asked on May 17, 2009 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

GW, Member, Michigan and Hawaii Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 14 years ago | Contributor

Yes they do, at least if the vacation pay accrued under a written policy or contract, unless the policy or contract says they don't have to. 

MCLA 408.471 defines "fringe benefits" as "compensation due an employee pursuant to a written contract or written policy for holiday, time off for sickness or injury, time off for personal reasons or vacation, bonuses, authorized expenses incurred during the course of employment, and contributions made on behalf of an employee."

MCLA 408.473 says the employer has to pay fringe benefits according the terms of the written policy or contract.