does Arizona have a statute of limitations on personal injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

does Arizona have a statute of limitations on personal injury?

A hospital did not tell me about a growth on my kidney. 4 1/2 years later I had another CT scan for my stomach and they found a growth. I found out from records that the growth was much smaller before and I would probably not have had to lose my kidney but only the growth. I have diabetes and one kidney and am now having issues with my remaining kidney. I feel that they should have told me about the growth the first time.

Asked on April 20, 2009 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the Arizona medical malpractice statute requires an action begun within two years after the problem occurs. (Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-542 (West 1992). According to case law, this means that the limitations period does not begin to run until the injury shows itself.  On the other hand, was the growth on the kidney, or able to be found on the kidney four and a half year's ago.  If the injury was manifest  (i.e., showed itself as aninjury) within the past two years, you do have an action.  You should consult several medical malpractice attorneys to see where to go from here.  Many of them do not charge for an initial consultation, so inquire beforehand.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption