Does an Irish Will dated 2 years ago invalidate an American Will made 2 years prior?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an Irish Will dated 2 years ago invalidate an American Will made 2 years prior?

Asked on May 24, 2012 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Article 3-5.1 (c) and (d) of the New York “Estate, Powers and Trusts Law” (“EPTL”) state with regards to “foreign wills” that such are recognized if they were either prepared according to the applicable laws at the time of preparation at the place where the will was prepared, or according to the laws applicable at the time of preparation or death at the place of residence of the testator. Generally speaking, subsequent Wills revoke prior Wills and so long as the Will that was prepared in Ireland was not done so under duress or incompetantcy then it is the most current Will and therefore binding.  Please bring both in to an attorney to review.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption