Can my mother kick me and my 3 children out of her house if I’ve been living there for 7+ years if I’m on the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my mother kick me and my 3 children out of her house if I’ve been living there for 7+ years if I’m on the lease?

My mom wants me and my kids out of the house because she is allowing my brother and his girlfriend to grow and sell pot. He gives her money for allowing him to grow it I told her that I was going to tell on her and did but the cops did nothing. Can she kick me out without any paperwork? And, what if she goes behind my back and takes me off the lease? I do not pay rent but I do things around the house everyday all day for her as payment for atting me live there. She is on Section 8. They were notified about what is going on in the house and they did nothing as well. I have no where else to go.

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So long as you are on the presumed written lease for the unit you are occupying your mother cannot evict you from the lease because she is not the landlord.

The only exception is that if there is some sort of a tenant's agreement in place between you and your mother with respect to the unit you are occupying setting forth obligations that each of you owe the other.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption