Can a landlord keep some of the security deposit if the tenant did not break the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord keep some of the security deposit if the tenant did not break the lease?

If there is nothing in writing on the lease agreement about letting the landlord know when the tenant will move out, can the landlord keep part of the security deposit if the property was left in perfect condition?

Asked on May 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Is your landlord stating that you should have given them notice that you were not renewing the lease? Unless there is a statute in Idaho that states you are required to do so, if your lease is silent then you most likely do not have to give notice.  As for the security deposit, here is part of the law.  I will give you the statute link at the bottom:

"Upon termination of a lease or rental agreement and surrender of the premises by the tenant all amounts held by the landlord as a security deposit shall be refunded to the tenant, except amounts necessary to cover the contingencies specified in the deposit arrangement. The landlord shall not retain any part of a security deposit to cover normal wear and tear. "Normal wear and tear" means that deterioration which occurs based upon the use for which the rental unit is intended and without negligence, carelessness, accident, or misuse or abuse of the premises or contents by the tenant or members of his household, or their invitees or guests."

So the answer here is most likely no.  Good luck.

https://law.justia.com/codes/idaho/2011/title6/chapter3/6-321/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption