How long does a Chapter 13 bankruptcy stay on your credit report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a Chapter 13 bankruptcy stay on your credit report?

7 years ago I was told that a Chapter 13 bankruptcy stays on your credit report for 7 years. Now, I am seeing 10 years on the internet. Did the law change? If so, is it retroactive? Also, if it is not retroactive, doesn’t that mean that the credit agency would still have to remove a Chapter 13 if it was filed before the change went into effect?

Asked on August 16, 2011 Illinois

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The laws changed, but it was a lot more than 7 years ago.  It was changed back in the Clinton administration (in the early to mid-1990s).  A bankruptcy can be reported for up to 10 years regardless of whether the case was filed before or after the change in the law.

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The laws changed, but it was a lot more than 7 years ago.  It was changed back in the Clinton administration (in the early to mid-1990s).  A bankruptcy can be reported for up to 10 years regardless of whether the case was filed before or after the change in the law.

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption